VIE Trainee Program

The VIE (Volontariat International en Entreprise) Program

The VIE is an Exchange Visitor Program that encourages cultural exchange by allowing young graduates to come to the United States for 12 to 18 months to participate in full-time, paid, practical training programs at eligible FACC member companies.

The V.I.E. carries out his/her assignment in a French company operating overseas. This program is beneficial for both candidates and French companies seeking to grow their business in the U.S.

VIE candidates gain valuable experience in a range of fields, including finance, engineering, law, communications and technology, while host companies benefit from young international talent.

The local FACC chapter coordinates year-round American cultural events for J-1 Exchange Visitors and professional networking opportunities.

The application and recruiting process for a VIE must be initiated through the host company’s office in France.

 

 

VIE Candidate Eligibility

  • To become a VIE Trainee in the U.S., candidates must obtain the J-1 Trainee visa, in accordance with U.S. Department of State guidelines. Visas are valid for 12 months, renewable to a maximum of 18 months.
  • J-1 Trainees must have a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary institution outside the United States AND at least one year of relevant full-time work experience outside the United States.
  • Candidates must be over 18 and under 28 years old at the time they apply.
  • Candidates must be of French or European nationality (i.e. be a national of a Member State of the European Economic Area, which includes the 28 Member States of the European Union including Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Monaco).

To look for open VIE positions, you can work directly through a company in France, or consult the Civiweb website for lists of open positions.

 

Additional eligibility requirements and documentation

 

How to Apply for the J-1 Visa

 

 

Host Company Eligibility

To host a VIE Trainee, the company must meet the following J-1 Trainee hosting eligibility requirements:

  • Trainee must be paid at least the local prevailing minimum wage

  • Trainee must work full-time (32 – 40 hours per week)
  • Trainee program is a bona-fide training program and does not constitute work; the candidate has to be supervised at all times by a designated responsible supervisor
  • Host company must agree to pay the FACC J-1 administrative fees
  • Host company must have current membership with their local FACC chapter
  • Host company must have at least 5 full-time employees (not including EVs, interns, contractors…) at the site of activity for each Exchange Visitor of which at least 2 are American citizens or green card holders

To post an open VIE position, or to search VIE candidates, consult the Civiweb website.

 

Host organization eligibility form

 

 

  

Share this page Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Linkedin